PRIVACY POLICY


This policy (together with the Terms and Conditions) sets out the basis upon which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide during your use of www.shopsatdartington.co.uk (“the website”) will be used by us. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is The Dartington Trading Company Ltd (“Company”), a company incorporated in England and Wales with company number 1218378 (VAT number 339712736), and whose registered office is at The Elmhirst Centre, Dartington Hall, Dartington, Totnes, TQ9 6EL. The Dartington Trading Company Ltd is a subsidiary of The Dartington Hall Trust (“the Trust”), a charity registered in England as a company limited by guarantee. The profits of Dartington Trading Company Ltd support the work of the Trust.

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy, and will treat all of your personal data as confidential (although we reserve the right to disclose this information in the circumstances given below). All data you provide to us is kept on a secure server and will fully comply with all applicable UK Data Protection and consumer legislation from time to time in place. All payment transactions will be encrypted. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of the website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential; we ask you not to share this password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of data via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your data, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

When you shop on the website, we will ask you to input and will collect personal data from you such as your name, e-mail address, billing address, delivery address, telephone number, product selections, credit card or other payment information and a password. We use your information only for the following purposes:

  • Processing your orders
  • For statistical or survey purposes to improve the website and its services to you
  • To administrate this website
  • If you consent, to notify you of products or special offers that may be of interest to you.

You agree that you do not object to us contacting you for any of the above purposes whether by telephone, e-mail or in writing and you confirm that you do not and will not consider any of the above as being a breach of any of your rights under the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

We will not pass any of your personal data to outside organisations and/or individuals. We may disclose your personal data to any member of our group (which means The Trust or its subsidiaries), as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

Cookies

The website uses cookies to analyse its use, track the popularity of its pages and to recognise you when you return to the website. This enables us to improve the website and deliver a more personalised shopping experience, in addition to allowing you to retrieve your shopping basket at any time. No retained details are linked to any personal data and all visitors to our website shall remain anonymous.

You may refuse to accept cookies by altering the settings on your browser. However, if you do not accept cookies, you will be only be able to use the website for browsing and research purposes, and will be unable to place orders. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you use the website. For more information about cookies (including how to disable them on your browser) please visit www.allaboutcookies.org (please note that we are not responsible for the content of external websites).

If you 'share' content from the website through social networks – such as
Facebook and Twitter - you may be sent cookies from these websites. We are unable to control the setting of such cookies, so it is advisable to check the third-party websites for more information about their cookies and how to manage them.

Your Rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us using the details below.

You have a right to know about the personal information that we hold about you and the purposes for which it is being used. Please contact us using the details below if you wish to know more about the information we hold about you.

Contact Information

Please address all requests and/or queries about our Data Protection policy to the Data Protection Compliance Officer at The Dartington Hall Trust:

Karen Williams
The Dartington Trading Company
The Elmhirst Centre
Dartington
Totnes
Devon
TQ9 6EL.

Telephone: 01803 847009

E-mail:
ceooffice@dartington.org